Former U.S. Ambassadors

Ambassadors

2013     James Costos
2010     Alan D. Solomont
2005     Eduardo Aguirre, Jr.
2001     George L. Argyros
1998     Edward L. Romero
1993     Richard N. Gardner
1992     Richard G. Capen
1989     Joseph Zappala
1986     Reginald Bartholomew
1983     Thomas O. Enders
1978     Terence Todman
1975     Wells Stabler
1972     Horacio Rivero
1969     Robert C. Hill
1968     Robert F. Wagner
1965     Angier Biddle Duke
1962     Robert Forbes Woodward
1961     Anthony J. Drexel Biddle
1955     John Davis Lodge
1953     James Clement Dunn
1952     Lincoln MacVeagh
1951     Stanton Griffis
1948     Paul T. Culbertson
1944     Norman Armour
1942     Carlton J. H. Hayes
1939     Alexander W. Weddell
1933     Claude G. Bowers
1929     Irwin B. Laughlin
1925     Ogden H. Hammond
1923     Alexander P. Moore
1921     Cyrus E. Woods
1913     Joseph E. Willard

Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotenciary

1909     Henry Clay Ide
1905     William Miller Coller
1902     Arthur S. Hardy
1899     Bellamy Storer
1897     Stewart L. Woodford
1893     Hannis Taylor
1892     A. Loudon Snowden

Special Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotenciary

1891     John W. Foster

Envoys Extraordinary and Ministers Plenipotenciary

1890     E. Burd Crub
1889     Thomas W. Palmer
1888     Perry Belmont
1885     Jabez L.M. Curry
1883     John W. Foster
1881     Hannibal Hamlin
1880     Lucius Fairchild
1877     James Russell Lowell
1874     Cales Cushings
1869     Daniel E. Sickles
1865     John P. Hale
1862     Gustavus Koerner
1861     Carl Sckurz
1858     William Preston
1855     August C. Dodge
1853     Pierre Soule
1849     Daniel M. Barringer
1846     Romulus M. Saunders
1842     Washington Irving

Charge d’Affaires

1840     Aaron Vail

Envoys Extraordinay and Ministers Plenipotenciary

1836     John H. Eaton
1835     William T. Barry
1829     Cornelius P. Van Ness
1825     Alexander Hill Everett

Ministers Plenipotenciary

1823     Hugh Nelson
1819     John Forsyth
1814     George W. Erving
1804     James Bowdoin
1801     Charles Pinckney
1796     David Humphreys

Envoy Extraordinary

1794     Thomas Pinckney

Minister Resident

1794     William Short

Charge d’Affaires

1790     William Carmichael

Minister Plenipotenciary

1779     John Jay

Commissioners

1777     Arthur Lee
1777     Benjamin Franklin

Ministers (Deputy Chiefs of Mission)

2011     Luis G. Moreno
2008     Arnold Chacón
2006     Hugo Llorens
2003     Bob Manzanares
2000     Heather M. Hodges
1998     Jim Walsh
1994     Lawrence G. Rossin
1992     David Greenlee
1989     Edward Casey
1986     Adrian Basora
1986     Robert Service (acting)
1984     Jack Binns
1978     Robert E. Barbour
1974     Samuel D. Eaton
1970     Joseph J. Montllor
1964     William Walker
1961     Robert H. McBride
1957     W. Park Armstrong
1954     Homer Byngton